Privacy & Creative Commons

 

Privacy Policy

 
The personal information Protection Act governing the collection, use and disclosure of personal information applies to all charitable organizations effective January 1, 2004. Harmony Foundation has adopted the following Privacy Policy in compliance with the Act.
 

Our Commitment

 
Harmony Foundation remains committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information provided to us by employees, members, directors, volunteers, customers, donors and others who are involved with our work. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and treat the personal information shared with us with respect. Anyone who provides such information can rest assured that it will be appropriately protected. Any use of this information is subject to consent. We do not share or use personal information provided to us for purposes beyond those for which it was collected. Any subsequent use would require prior consent.
 

Defining Personal Information

 
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s private opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Business and professional contact information as well as certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, is not considered personal information. Where home contact information is used by an individual as business contact information and provided as such it is not subject to protection as personal information.
 

Privacy Practices

 
Personal information gathered by Harmony Foundation is kept in confidence. When persons acting on behalf of the Foundation are authorized to access personal information such access is based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. The information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We endeavour to ensure the integrity of this information and to prevent its being lost. We collect, use and disclose personal information only as appropriate to our work, it is used only for the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with any laws which may apply. We do not sell, trade or transfer mailing lists. We do not share or use personal information provided to us for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.
 

Website and Electronic Commerce

 
At this time we do not engage in electronic commerce. However, should we do so in the future we would endeavor to use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online.
 

Donor Recognition

 
We routinely publish the names of donors in our publications and reports and on our website. Anyone who chooses this option simply needs to write to the Foundation at the postal or email address shown below. We do not exchange donor mailing lists with other organizations. The release or publication of personal donor information will be done only with permission from the donor. If a donor organization does not wish for this information to be published we would comply with their wishes.
 

Sharing Personally Identifiable Information

 
We only share personally identifiable information with third parties if required to do so by law or when the person authorizes us to share it; for example to process a donation or book purchase, e.g. a credit card transaction, or for a reason specified in their request.  All such requests must be written, signed and dated.
 

Contact Information

 
Question, concerns or complaints relating to the Foundation’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to: harmony@islandnet.com or mailed to:
 

Attention: Privacy Officer
Harmony Foundation of Canada
PO Box 50022
Unit 15-1594 Fairfield Road
Victoria, B.C. V8S 1G1
 
Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.
 

Agreement on Use of Our Educational Tools and Materials

 

We applaud and support the goal is to share our knowledge and creativity to build a safer, healthier, more sustainable world.

 Our position is simply this:

 

You may use our educational tools and materials for not for profit, educational purposes without cost, providing that you recognize Harmony Foundation of Canada as the source in any copies made and include our website address. However, any commercial or for profit use requires prior written permission from Harmony Foundation of Canada. The Foundations retains copyright in all forms and languages and reserves the right to refuse any user if in its judgment such use does not honour this agreement or may cause harm.  Use of any our educational tools and materials constitutes your agreement with the above.
 

Share via email
Share on Twitter

Comments are closed.